CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Mr. Edward A. Fitzgerald
Geodis USA, Inc.
The Navy Yard - 5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of Mandestrobin Technical (CAS # 173662-97-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Fitzgerald:

In your letter dated September 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Valent USA Corporation.

The subject product is called Mandestrobin Technical (CAS # 173662-97-0). It is also known as S-2200 Fungicide Technical and 2-(2-(2,5-Dimethylphenoxymethyl)phenyl)-2-methoxy-N-methylacetamide. It will be used in the formulation of seed treatment fungicides for various crops. The product is an EPA FIFRA registered pesticide.

The applicable subheading for the Mandestrobin Technical will be 2924.29.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division